Utica Township Fire Protection District Lawsuit
[…] obtained from the District have been commingled between the two entities.
37. The Association and the Department have through their wrongful actions and
omissions deprived the District of certain Funds and/or Equipment without privilege, justification,
or right.
38. Upon information and belief, the Individual Defendants have through their
wrongful actions and omissions likewise obtained certain of the Funds and/or Equipment without
39. The District hereby incorporates by reference each and every averment set forth in
40. I.C. § 34-24-3-1 provides that if a party suffers a pecuniary loss as a result of a
violation of several Indiana statutes, including those for theft and conversion, the party may bring
a civil action against the person(s) who caused the loss for: (1) “an amount not to exceed three
7
times the actual damages of the person suffering the loss;” (2) court costs; (3) a reasonable
41. The District suffered direct pecuniary loss as a result of a violation by Defendants
of I.C. § 35-43-4-2 and I.C. § 35-43-4-3 where they knowingly, intentionally, and wrongfully