0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] the laws.
Supreme Court of the United States, an organ of the
federal government and not of the state governments,
that decides which acts of the federal government and
the state governments are within their respective
powers.
Separation of Powers:
The Constitution of the United States specifically vests the legislative power in Congress (Article I), the executive
power in the president (Article II), and the judicial power in the federal courts, headed by the
Suprem (Article III).

The three branches are separated in several


ways:
1) Article I, Section 6: “No Person holding any
Office under the United States, shall be a
Member of either House during his Continuance
in Office.” This provision means that each
branch is operated by persons entirely distinct
from those operating the other two branches.
Thus, for example, when Senator John Kerry was
appointed secretary of state in 2013, he had to
resign his seat in the Senate before he could
take up his new post.