0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] Supreme Court of the United States, an organ of the federal
government and not of the state governments, that decides
which acts of the federal government and the state governments
are within their respective powers.
Separation of Powers:
The Constitution of the United States specifically vests the legislative power in
Congress (Article I), the executive
power in the president (Article II), and the judicial power
in the federal courts, headed by the Suprem (Article III).

The three branches are separated in several ways:


1) Article I, Section 6: “No Person holding any
Office under the United States, shall be a Member of either
House during his Continuance in Office.” This provision means
that each branch is operated by persons entirely distinct from
those operating the other two branches. Thus, for example,
when Senator John Kerry was appointed secretary of state in
2013, he had to resign his seat in the Senate before he could
take up his new post.